The Best Lawyers in the Midlands

From Best Lawyers in America©




Face it: at some point in your life, you’re probably going to need a lawyer, whether it’s to buy a home, establish a trust for your children, defend a lawsuit or handle a business deal, and having good legal representation is of the utmost importance. But how do you know where to find the right counsel? Woodward/White, an Aiken-based publishing company, compiles the preeminent referral guide to the legal profession in the United States. Published since 1983, Best Lawyers in America® lists attorneys in 124 specialties, representing all 50 states, who have been chosen via an exhaustive survey in which thousands of the nation’s top lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. The 2013 edition of Best Lawyers is based on more than 3.9 million evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers. This method used to compile Best Lawyers remains unchanged since the first edition was compiled more than 25 years ago. Lawyers are chosen for inclusion based solely on the vote of their peers. Listings cannot be bought, and no purchase is required to be included. In this regard, Best Lawyers remains the gold standard of reliability and integrity in lawyer ratings.
Here, Columbia Metropolitan provides the complete list of lawyers in the Midlands who were chosen for inclusion, as well as contact information for their respective firms. Following these lists you’ll find our special advertising section, where some of the lawyers named to the list have provided more information about themselves and their firms. While we hope you never need a lawyer, when you do, we know this information will prove to be invaluable.

 

Administrative / Regulatory Law

Bruner, Powell, Wall & Mullins, LLC
Wade Mullins III

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
James C. Gray, Jr.

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Robert D. Coble

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
David B. Summer, Jr.

Richardson, Plowden & Robinson, P.A.
Steven W. Hamm

Robinson, McFadden & Moore, P.C.
Frank R. Ellerbe III


Alternative Dispute Resolution

A Arbitration;
M Mediation

Baker, Ravenel & Bender, L.L.P.
Duval Cravens Ravenel (A, M)

Bowman and Brooke LLP
Pamela J. Roberts (M)

Callison Tighe & Robinson, LLC
M. Malissa Burnette (M)

Finkel Law Firm LLC
Harry L. Goldberg (A, M)

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Danny C. Crowe (M), Franklin G. Shuler, Jr. (M)

Walter B. Todd, Jr., PC
Walter B. Todd, Jr. (A, M)


Antitrust Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
William C. Boyd, Manton M. Grier*

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Celeste T. Jones*


Appellate Practice

Baker, Ravenel & Bender, L.L.P.
William Pearce Davis

Carpenter Appeals & Trial Support, LLC
Charles E. Carpenter, Jr.

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Steve A. Matthews, Hamilton Osborne, Jr.

James B. Richardson, Jr.
James B. Richardson, Jr.

Johnson, Toal & Battiste, P.A.
William T. Toal

Law Offices of Jack B. Swerling
Jack B. Swerling

Law Offices of Tara Dawn Shurling, PA
Tara D. Shurling

McAngus Goudelock & Courie LLC
Weston Adams III

McLaren & Lee
C. Dixon Lee III

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
C. Mitchell Brown


Banking and Finance Law

R Financial Service Regulation;
* Litigation

Collins & Lacy, P.C.
L. Henry McKellar (*)

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
W. Cliff Moore III (*)

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
James Y. Becker (*), George S. King, Jr. (R), Hamilton Osborne, Jr. (*)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie LLC
Thomas E. Lydon (*)

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Sharon Bramlett (R), John W. Currie, M. Craig Garner, Jr., Paul D. Harrill (*), Judith L. McInnis

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
William C. Hubbard (*), S. Keith Hutto (*), John T. Moore (R), B. Rush Smith III (*)

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Alan M. Lipsitz (R), John A. Sowards (R)

Robinson, McFadden & Moore, P.C.
R. William Metzger, Jr.

Rogers Townsend & Thomas, PC
Robert P. Wood

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Lanneau W. Lambert, Jr., W. Duvall Spruill (*)

Whitener & Wharton PA
H. Dave Whitener, Jr. (R)


Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Barton Law Firm, P.A.
Barbara George Barton**

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
John McCants**

Gleissner Law Firm, LLC
Richard R. Gleissner

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Stanley H. McGuffin**, Hamilton Osborne, Jr.*, William H. Short, Jr.**

John B. Butler III P.A.
John B. Butler III**

Johnson Law Firm, P.A.
Lawrence Johnson, Jr.

Levy Law Firm LLC
R. Geoffrey Levy

McCarthy Law Firm, LLC
G. William McCarthy, Jr.**

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Michael M. Beal**, Robin Stanton

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
George B. Cauthen**, Frank B. B. Knowlton*

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Julio E. Mendoza, Jr.

Robinson, McFadden & Moore, P.C.
R. William Metzger, Jr.

Sherwood M. Cleveland
Sherwood M. Cleveland


Bet-the-Company Litigation

Baker, Ravenel & Bender, L.L.P.
Duval Cravens Ravenel

Bowman and Brooke LLP
Joel H. Smith

Gallivan, White & Boyd, SC
Gray T. Culbreath, John T. Lay, Jr.

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Robert Knowlton, Stephen F. McKinney

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Paul D. Harrill

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
David E. Dukes, Stephen G. Morrison, Edward W. Mullins, Jr., B. Rush Smith III

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Russell T. Burke

Richardson, Plowden & Robinson, P.A.
Francis M. Mack

Riley Pope & Laney, LLC
LeRoy F. Laney

Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
Elizabeth Van Doren Gray, Thornwell F. Sowell, J. Calhoun Watson


Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Robinson, McFadden & Moore, P.C.
R. William Metzger, Jr.


Commercial Litigation

Baker, Ravenel & Bender, L.L.P.
Duval Cravens Ravenel

Bowman and Brooke LLP
Pamela J. Roberts, Joel H. Smith

Carpenter Appeals & Trial Support, LLC
Charles E. Carpenter, Jr.

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
John F. Beach, W. Cliff Moore III

Gallivan, White & Boyd, SC
Gray T. Culbreath, John T. Lay, Jr., Curtis L. Ott

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Manton M. Grier, Robert Knowlton, Stephen F. McKinney, Hamilton Osborne, Jr.

Jeter & Williams, PA
Daryl Williams

Lipscomb Law Firm, PA
Susan Batten Lipscomb

McAngus Goudelock & Courie LLC
Sterling G. Davies, Thomas Lydon

McCutchen Blanton, LLP
Thomas E. McCutchen, Jr.

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Paul D. Harrill, Celeste T. Jones, Benjamin E. Nicholson V, A. Victor Rawl, Jr., Jane W. Trinkley

Murphy & Grantland P.A.
Anthony Livoti

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
C. Mitchell Brown, Clarence Davis, David E. Dukes, William C. Hubbard, S. Keith Hutto, J. Mark Jones, D. Larry Kristinik III, John F. Kuppens, James K. Lehman, Stephen G. Morrison, Edward W. Mullins, Jr., B. Rush Smith III

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Russell T. Burke, Val Stieglitz

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Ronald J. Tryon, James Lynn Werner

Richardson, Plowden & Robinson, P.A.
Francis M. Mack

Riley Pope & Laney, LLC
LeRoy F. Laney

Rogers Townsend & Thomas, PC
Robert P. Wood

Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
Elizabeth Van Doren Gray, Thornwell F. Sowell, Robert E. Stepp, J. Calhoun Watson

Strom Law Firm
J. Preston Strom, Jr.

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
W. Duvall Spruill

Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC
Kevin A. Hall

Wyche, P.A.
John C. Moylan III


Construction Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Bruner, Powell, Wall & Mullins, LLC
James L. Bruner**, E. Wade Mullins III**, Henry P. Wall**

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
John McCants*

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
John C. Bruton*, Boyd B. Nicholson, Jr.*, William H. Short, Jr.*

McCutchen Blanton, LLP
Thomas E. McCutchen, Jr.*

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Benjamin E. Nicholson V*, A. Victor Rawl, Jr.

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Henry W. Brown**

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
James Lynn Werner**

Richardson, Plowden & Robinson, P.A.
Francis M. Mack*, Franklin J. Smith, Jr.**

Robinson, McFadden & Moore, P.C.
Daniel T. Brailsford**

Rogers Townsend & Thomas, PC
Robert Bryan Barnes*

Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
Rebecca Laffitte*

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
John E. Cuttino*, W. Duvall Spruill*, D. Andrew Williams*

Tyler, Cassell, Jackson, Peace & Silver, LLC
Thomas B. Jackson III


Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

C Corporate Compliance Law ;
G Corporate Governance Law

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Suzanne H. Clawson (C, G)

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
John W. Foster (G)


Corporate Law

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
Robert P. Bethea, Jr.

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
William C. Boyd, Joseph D. Clark, Suzanne H. Clawson, Randolph B. Epting, George S. King, Jr., Martin C. McWilliams, Jr., Gary W. Morris

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
John W. Currie, William M. Musser, James C. Siokos

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Gus  M. Dixon, Daniel J. Fritze, P. Mason Hogue, Jr.

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Mark L. Bender, C. Jones DuBose, Jr., Julian Hennig III, G. Marcus Knight, Edward G. Menzie

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Lanneau W. Lambert, Jr.


Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar

Bluestein, Nichols, Thompson & Delgado, LLC
John D. Delgado

Deborah B. Barbier
Deborah Barbier

Harris & Gasser, LLC
Jonathan S. Gasser

Johnson, Toal & Battiste, P.A.
I. S. Leevy Johnson

Law Offices of Jack B. Swerling
Jack B. Swerling

Leigh J. Leventis Law Office
Leigh J. Leventis


Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Bluestein, Nichols, Thompson & Delgado, LLC
John D. Delgado

Collins & Lacy, P.C.
Joel W. Collins, Jr.

Deborah B. Barbier
Deborah Barbier

Harris & Gasser, LLC
Jonathan S. Gasser

Johnson, Toal & Battiste, P.A.
I. S. Leevy Johnson

Law Offices of Jack B. Swerling
Jack B. Swerling

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Celeste T. Jones


DUI/DWI Defense

Law Offices of Joseph M. McCulloch, Jr.
Joseph M. McCulloch, Jr.

Leigh J. Leventis Law Office
Leigh J. Leventis

Williams & Williams
C. Bradley Hutto


Economic Development Law

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Edward G. Kluiters

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Ray E. Jones


Elder Law

Sherrill Roof Millender LLP
Franchelle C. Millender


Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law


Lewis, Babcock & Griffin, L.L.P.
Keith M. Babcock


Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Fisher & Phillips LLP
Fred Manning II*

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Joseph D. Walker

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Kenneth Allan Janik**

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Michael T. Brittingham**, William H. Floyd III**, Sue Odom


Energy Law

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
M. John Bowen, Jr.


Environmental Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Stephen F. McKinney*

John Adams Hodge and Associates, LLC
John Adams Hodge

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Ethan R. Ware**, Lee W. Zimmerman**

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Karen A. Crawford**, Bernard F. Hawkins, Jr.**, James K. Lehman*, Stacy Taylor

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
W. Thomas Lavender, Jr., James W. Potter, Sara S. Rogers

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Elizabeth B. Partlow**

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
James Lynn Werner*

Robinson, McFadden & Moore, P.C.
Frank R. Ellerbe III*


Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
William O. Higgins


Family Law

Carol Sanders, P.A.
Carol H. Sanders

Law Office of Kermit S. King
Kermit S. King

Lester & Hendrix
Ken H. Lester

McDougall & Self, LLP
John O. McDougall

McLaren & Lee
C. Dixon Lee III, James T. McLaren

Moore, Taylor & Thomas, P.A.
J. Mark Taylor

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Victoria L. Eslinger

Parise Law Firm
Sandra R. Parise


First Amendment Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Baker, Ravenel & Bender, L.L.P.
Jay Bender**

J. Lewis Cromer & Associates
J. Lewis Cromer

Wyche, P.A.
John C. Moylan III*


Franchise Law

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
S. Keith Hutto, Steven A. McKelvey, Jr.


Government Relations Practice

Berry, Quackenbush & Stuart, P.A.
James H. Quackenbush, Jr.

McGuireWoods LLP
James H. Hodges

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
James P. Fields, Jr.

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Dwight F. Drake, Edward Poliakoff, George B. Wolfe

Riley Pope & Laney, LLC
Theodore D. Riley


Health Care Law

Carpenter Appeals & Trial Support, LLC
Charles E. Carpenter, Jr.

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
M. Elizabeth Crum, M. Craig Garner, Jr., Celeste T. Jones

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Stuart M. Andrews, Jr., Travis Dayhuff, Alice V. Harris, Daniel J. Westbrook

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Ralph Barbier, Jeanne Born, Timothy L. Hewson, Matthew B. Roberts

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
David B. Summer, Jr.

Richardson, Plowden & Robinson, P.A.
Frederick A. Crawford


Insurance Law

Baker, Ravenel & Bender, L.L.P.
Catharine G. Griffin, S. Markey Stubbs

Gallivan, White & Boyd, SC
Johnston Cox

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
John C. Bruton

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
James C. Gray, Jr.

Robinson, McFadden & Moore, P.C.
Kevin K. Bell

Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
Rebecca Laffitte

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Thomas C. Salane


Intellectual Property Law

C Copyright;
IP Intellectual Property;
P Patent;
T Trademark;
* Litigation

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Robert Knowlton (IP*)

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Benjamin E. Nicholson V (IP*)

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
David E. Dukes (P*), Mark C. Dukes (IP*), Craig Killen (IP*)

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
William Y. Klett III (C, IP*, P, P*, T)

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Ronald J. Tryon (IP*)


Labor and Employment Law

EI Employment Law – Individuals;
EM Employment Law – Management;
LE Labor and Employment;
LM Labor Law – Management;
LU Labor Law – Union;
* Litigation

Callison Tighe & Robinson, LLC
M. Malissa Burnette (EI, LE*), Nekki Shutt (EI, EM, LE*)

Constangy, Brooks & Smith, LLP
Henry S. Knight, Jr. (EM, LM)

Fisher & Phillips LLP
Michael D. Carrouth (LE*, LM), G. Daniel Ellzey (EM, LM), Fred Manning II (EM, LE*), Stephen C. Mitchell (EM, LM), Jonathan P. Pearson (EM, LE*, LM), J. Hagood Tighe (EM, LE*, LM)

Gaffney Lewis & Edwards
Amy L. Gaffney (EI, EM, LE*)

Gignilliat, Savitz & Bettis LLP
Vance J. Bettis (EM, LE*)

Herbert E. Buhl, III
Herbert E. Buhl III (LU)

J. Lewis Cromer & Associates
J. Lewis Cromer (EI)

Littler Mendelson P.C.
D. Michael Henthorne (EM, LE*)

Louthian Law Firm
Herbert W. Louthian (EI)

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Carl B. Carruth (EM, LE*, LM), Richard J. Morgan (EM, LM)

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Debbie Durban (LE*), Sue Erwin Harper (EM, LE*)

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
David E. Dubberly (EI, EM, LE*, LM), Victoria L. Eslinger (EI, EM, LE*, LM), William H. Floyd III (EM, LE*, LM), Angus H. Macaulay, Jr. (EI, EM, LE*), Susan P. McWilliams (EM, LE*, LM), Nikole Setzler Mergo (LE*)

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Preston R. Burch (EM), William L. Duda (EM, LE*), James Fowles III (EM, LE*, LM), Katherine Dudley Helms (EM, LE*, LM), Leigh Mullikin Nason (EM, LE*), Charles T. Speth II (EM, LE*)

Rogers Townsend & Thomas, PC
Kristine L. Cato (EI, LE*)

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Franklin G. Shuler, Jr. (EM, LE*)

Wyche, P.A.
John C. Moylan III (LE*)


Land Use & Zoning Law

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
J. Michael Ey


Legal Malpractice Law

D Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants;
P Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs

Bruner, Powell, Wall & Mullins, LLC
Warren C. Powell, Jr. (D)

Lewis, Babcock & Griffin, L.L.P.
A. Camden Lewis (P)

Richardson, Plowden & Robinson, P.A.
Leslie A. Cotter, Jr. (D)

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Charles E. Hill (D)


Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions

D Mass Tort - Defendants;
P Mass Tort - Plaintiffs

Gallivan, White & Boyd, SC
Gray T. Culbreath (D)

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Clarke W. DuBose (D)

Janet, Jenner & Suggs, LLC
Kenneth M. Suggs (P)

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
William C. Hubbard (D), James Rogers (D), R. Bruce Shaw (D), B. Rush Smith III (D), David G. Traylor, Jr. (D)

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Steven W. Ouzts (D)


Medical Malpractice Law

D Medical Malpractice – Defendants;
P Medical Malpractice – Plaintiffs

Janet, Jenner & Suggs, LLC
Kenneth M. Suggs (P)

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Charles E. Hill (D)


Mergers & Acquisitions Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
Robert P. Bethea, Jr.

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
William C. Boyd, Randolph B. Epting

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
John W. Currie, William M. Musser, James C. Siokos

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Gus  M. Dixon, Daniel J. Fritze, P. Mason Hogue, Jr.**, James K. Lehman*

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Mark L. Bender, C. Jones DuBose, Jr., G. Marcus Knight, Edward G. Menzie

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Lanneau W. Lambert, Jr.


Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law

Flemming & Whitt, P.A.
Pearce Fleming

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Frank B. B. Knowlton

Scott Law Firm PA
Ronald C. Scott


Municipal Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Danny C. Crowe**


Non-Profit / Charities Law

Theodore J. Hopkins
Theodore J. Hopkins, Jr.


Personal Injury Litigation

D Personal Injury – Defendants;
P Personal Injury – Plaintiffs

Baker, Ravenel & Bender, L.L.P.
William Pearce Davis (D), Catharine G. Griffin (P), Duval Cravens Ravenel (D, P)

Belser & Belser, P.A.
Freeman Belser (P)

Bowman and Brooke LLP
Joel H. Smith (D)

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
Kirby Darr Shealy III (P)

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
John C. Bruton (D), William H. Short, Jr. (D)

Janet, Jenner & Suggs, LLC
Kenneth M. Suggs (P)

Johnson & Barnette, LLP
Pope D. Johnson III (D)

Johnson, Toal & Battiste, P.A.
Luther J. Battiste III (P), I. S. Leevy Johnson (P)

Kassel McVey
John D. Kassel (P)

McCutchen Blanton, LLP
Thomas E. McCutchen, Jr. (D)

McDonald, McKenzie, Rubin, Miller & Lybrand LLP
Robert A. McKenzie (D)

Murphy & Grantland P.A.
Anthony Livoti (D)

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Christopher J. Daniels (D), Clarence Davis (D), David E. Dukes (D), Carl B. Epps III (D), Robert W. Foster, Jr. (D), Edward W. Mullins, Jr. (D), R. Bruce Shaw (D), David G. Traylor, Jr. (D)

Richard A. Harpootlian P.A.
Richard A. Harpootlian (P)

Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
Rebecca Laffitte (D), Monteith P. Todd (D)

Sweeny, Wingate & Barrow, P.A.
William O. Sweeny III (D)

The Mike Kelly Law Group LLC
Ruskin C. Foster (P)

The Solomon Law Group
Carl L. Solomon (P)

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Edward W. Laney IV (D)

Wyche, P.A.
John C. Moylan III (P)


Product Liability Litigation

D Product Liability – Defendants;
P Product Liability – Plaintiffs

Baker, Ravenel & Bender, L.L.P.
Catharine G. Griffin (D, P), Duval Cravens Ravenel (D, P)

Bowman and Brooke LLP
Joel H. Smith (D)

Gallivan, White & Boyd, SC
Gray T. Culbreath (D), John T. Lay, Jr. (D), Curtis L. Ott (D)

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Clarke W. DuBose (D), Thomas R. Gottshall (D)

Howser, Newman & Besley, LLC
George Hanna IV (D)

Janet, Jenner & Suggs, LLC
Kenneth M. Suggs (P)

Johnson & Barnette, LLP
Pope D. Johnson III (D)

Kassel McVey
John D. Kassel (P)

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Christopher J. Daniels (D), Clarence Davis (D), David E. Dukes (D), Robert W. Foster, Jr. (D), Frank B. B. Knowlton (D), John F. Kuppens (D), Stephen G. Morrison (D), R. Bruce Shaw (D), David G. Traylor, Jr. (D)

Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
Rebecca Laffitte (D)

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
J. Kenneth Carter, Jr. (D), John E. Cuttino (D), Steven W. Ouzts (D)


Professional Malpractice Law

D Professional Malpractice – Defendants;
P Professional Malpractice – Plaintiffs

Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
J. Calhoun Watson (D)


Project Finance Law

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Edward G. Kluiters


Public Finance Law

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Theodore B. DuBose, Edward G. Kluiters, John K. Van Duys

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
O. Wayne Corley, William M. Musser, Michael Seezen

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Alan M. Lipsitz

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Ray E. Jones

Pope Zeigler LLC
Brenton D. Jeffcoat, Margaret Christian Pope


Real Estate Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Baker, Ravenel & Bender, L.L.P.
Catharine G. Griffin

Callison Tighe & Robinson, LLC
Ralph C. Robinson, Jr., Michael W. Tighe**

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
William O. Higgins, William P. McElveen, Jr., W. Cliff Moore III*, Louis T. Runge, Jr.

Flemming & Whitt, P.A.
Pearce Fleming*

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
William C. Boyd, John C. Bruton*, John B. McArthur, Gary W. Morris, Benton D. Williamson

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Durham T. Boney, Joel E. Gottlieb, Paul D. Harrill*, Dorothy M. Helms, Judith L. McInnis

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Edward D. Barnhill, Jr.**, Ralston B. Vanzant II

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
W. Leighton Lord III, Edward G. Menzie

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP
Simpson Z. Fant

Richardson, Plowden & Robinson, P.A.
Frank E. Robinson II

Robinson, McFadden & Moore, P.C.
M. Kevin Garrison, Wilson W. McDonald, J. Kershaw Spong

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Lanneau W. Lambert, Jr., W. Duvall Spruill*

Whitener & Wharton PA
H. Dave Whitener, Jr.


Securities / Capital Markets Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Joseph D. Clark, Suzanne H. Clawson, George S. King, Jr., Robert Knowlton*

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
John W. Currie, Michael Seezen

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Gus  M. Dixon, David E. Dukes*, Daniel J. Fritze, P. Mason Hogue, Jr., D. Larry Kristinik III*, James K. Lehman*

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
C. Jones DuBose, Jr., Julian Hennig III**, G. Marcus Knight, Edward G. Menzie


Securities Regulation

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Suzanne H. Clawson, George S. King, Jr.

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
John W. Currie, Michael Seezen

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Daniel J. Fritze

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
C. Jones DuBose, Jr., Julian Hennig III, G. Marcus Knight, Edward G. Menzie


Tax Law

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Belser & Belser, P.A.
Robert Young

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
Robert P. Bethea, Jr.

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Frank W. Cureton, J. Donald Dial, Jr., Randolph B. Epting, William R. Johnson

McNair Law Firm, P.A.
Erik P. Doerring**, Jonathan H. Nason, Joseph D. Walker

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
George S. Bailey, Kenneth Allan Janik

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Fred L. Kingsmore, Jr., Burnet R. Maybank III, Sue Odom

The Brooker Law Firm, P.A.
Jeff Z. Brooker III

Theodore J. Hopkins
Theodore J. Hopkins, Jr.


Technology Law

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Mark C. Dukes


Transportation Law

Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
Rebecca Laffitte


Trusts and Estates

* Litigation Only
** Litigation & Practice area

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
Rita Bragg Cullum**, David C. Sojourner, Karen Hudson Thomas

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd P.A.
Frank W. Cureton, J. Donald Dial, Jr.

Kirby Law, LLC
Angela M. Kirby

Mays, Foster, Gunter & Murphy, L.L.P.
Carole H. Gunter**

McCutchen Blanton, LLP
Thomas E. McCutchen, Jr.*

Moses Koon & Brackett PC
Wm. Bert Brannon**

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
George S. Bailey**

Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Fred L. Kingsmore, Jr., William G. Newsome III

Sweeny, Wingate & Barrow, P.A.
Kenneth B. Wingate

Todd & Johnson, L.L.P.
W. Steven Johnson

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Catherine H. Kennedy**


Utilities Law

Robinson, McFadden & Moore, P.C.
Frank R. Ellerbe III


Water Law

McAngus Goudelock & Courie LLC
M. McMullen Taylor


Workers' Compensation Law

C Workers’ Compensation Law - Claimants;
E Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Andrew N. Safran, LLC
Andrew N. Safran (C)

Bluestein, Nichols, Thompson & Delgado, LLC
Margaret Miles Bluestein (C)

Chappell, Smith & Arden
William L. Smith II (C)

Collins & Lacy, P.C.
Ellen M. Adams (E), Peter H. Dworjanyn (E), Stanford E. Lacy (E)

Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.
F. Earl Ellis, Jr. (E), Ernest G. Lawhorne (E), Mary Sowell League (E), Lana H. Sims, Jr. (E)

Gallivan, White & Boyd, SC
William R. Harbison (E)

Horger, Barnwell & Reid, LLP
Charles Barnwell, Jr. (C)

Howser, Newman & Besley, LLC
James P. Newman, Jr. (E)

Johnson, Toal & Battiste, P.A.
Luther J. Battiste III (C)

Lee, Eadon, Isgett, Popwell & Reardon, P.A.
Sherod H. Eadon, Jr. (C), Christopher G. Isgett (C)

McAngus Goudelock & Courie LLC
Scott B. Garrett (E), A. Mundi George (E), J. Russell Goudelock II (E), Rusty Goudelock II (E), W. Hugh McAngus (E)

McKay, Cauthen, Settana & Stubley, P.A.
Marcy J. Lamar (E)

McWhirter, Bellinger & Associates, P.A.
Thomas P. Bellinger (C), H. Patterson McWhirter (C)

Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
Grady L. Beard (E)

The Danley Law Firm
Ajerenal Danley (E)

The Mike Kelly Law Group LLC
D. Michael Kelly (C)

Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney PA
Michael E. Chase (E), Cynthia C. Dooley (E)

Willson, Jones, Carter & Baxley, P.A.
Shannon T. Poteat (E)
 

 

Add your comment: